You are here

Judicial Conference of the United States: Members

Since the establishment in 1922 of the Conference of Senior Circuit Judges (renamed the Judicial Conference of the United States in 1948), the Chief Justice of the United States, or the senior associate justice if the Chief is unable, has been responsible for presiding over the conference and for summoning the senior judge, later the chief judge, on each circuit court of appeals. The size of the conference nearly doubled following an act of 1957 that provided for the appellate and district judges in each circuit to elect a district judge to represent the circuit on the conference for a term of three years. Congress had first expanded representation on the conference in 1956 with the addition of the chief judge of the Court of Claims. At that time, the judges of the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals declined to include a representative on the conference, but beginning in 1961 the chief judge of that court also served on the conference. The chief judges of these two courts continued to serve on the conference until 1982 when their courts merged to become the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. In 1990, Congress provided that the chief judge of the Court of International Trade was to serve on the Judicial Conference and in 1996 expanded the district judge term up to five years and allowed senior district judges to be members.

The following list of Judicial Conference service is organized by the circuits and courts represented. It was compiled largely from the Reports of the Proceedings of the Judicial Conference and is complete through the most recent meeting of the conference. The list contains the names of those judges who were members of the conference, rather than those who may occasionally have attended in their absence. District Judges are identified by the district in which they served.

Supreme Court
William Howard Taft 1922-1929
Charles Evans Hughes 1929-1941
Harlan Fiske Stone 1941-1945
Frederick Moore Vinson 1946-1953
Hugo Lafayette Black 1953
Earl Warren 1954-1969
Warren Earl Burger 1969-1986
William H. Rehnquist 1987-2005
John Paul Stevens 2005
John G. Roberts, Jr. 2006-present
 
First Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
George H. Bingham 1922-1938
Scott Wilson 1939
Calvert Magruder 1940 – 1959
Peter Woodbury 1959 – 1964
Bailey Aldrich 1965 – 1972
Frank M. Coffin 1972 – 1983
Levin H. Campbell 1983 – 1990
Stephen G. Breyer 1990 – 1994
Juan R. Torruella 1994 – 2001
Michael Boudin 2001 – 2008
Sandra L. Lynch 2008 – 2015
Jeffrey R. Howard 2015 – present
District Court Judges
George Clinton Sweeney (MA) 1958-1961
Francis Ford (MA) 1961 – 1967
Edward T. Gignoux (ME) 1967 – 1973
Andrew Caffrey (MA) 1973 – 1979
Raymond J. Pettine (RI) 1979 – 1982
W. Arthur Garrity, Jr. (MA) 1982 – 1985
Juan M. Perez-Gimenez (PR) 1985 – 1988
Frank H. Freedman (MA) 1988 – 1991
Francis J. Boyle (RI) 1991 – 1994
Joseph L. Tauro (MA) 1995 – 1997
Joseph A. DiClerico, Jr. (NH) 1998 – 2000
D. Brock Hornby (ME) 2000 – 2003
Hector M. Laffitte (PR) 2003 – 2006
Ernest C. Torres (RI) 2007 – 2009
Mary M. Lisi (RI) 2009
Mark L. Wolf (MA) 2009 – 2012
Paul J. Barbadoro (NH) 2012 – 2017
Nancy Torresen (ME) 2017 – present
 
Second Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Henry Wade Rogers 1922 – 1925
Charles Merrill Hough 1926
Martin T. Manton 1926 – 1938
Learned Hand 1939 – 1951
Thomas W. Swan 1951 – 1953
Harrie B. Chase 1953 – 1954
Charles E. Clark 1954 – 1959
J. Edward Lumbard 1960 – 1971
Henry J. Friendly 1971 – 1973
Irving R. Kaufman 1973 – 1980
Wilfred Feinberg 1980 – 1988
James L. Oakes 1989 – 1992
Thomas J. Meskill 1992 – 1993
Jon O. Newman 1993 – 1997
Ralph K. Winter, Jr. 1997 – 2000
John M. Walker, Jr. 2000 – 2006
Dennis G. Jacobs 2006 – 2013
Robert A. Katzmann 2013 – present
District Court Judges
Edward Jordan Dimock (S.D. NY) 1958 – 1959
Sylvester J. Ryan (S.D. NY) 1959 – 1968
Sidney Sugarman (S.D. NY) 1968 – 1971
David N. Edelstein (S.D. NY) 1971 – 1974
Jacob Mishler (E.D. NY) 1974 – 1977
T. Emmet Clarie (CT) 1977 – 1980
Lloyd F. MacMahon (S.D. NY) 1980 – 1982
Constance B. Motley (S.D. NY) 1982 – 1983
Jack B. Weinstein (E.D. NY) 1983 – 1986
John T. Curtin (W.D. NY) 1986 – 1989
Charles L. Brieant (S.D. NY) 1989 – 1995
Peter Dorsey (CT) 1996 – 1998
Charles P. Sifton (E.D. NY) 1998 – 2001
Frederick J. Scullin, Jr. (N.D. NY) 2001 – 2004
Michael B. Mukasey (S.D. NY) 2005 – 2006
Kimba M. Wood (S.D. NY) 2006 – 2007
William K. Sessions III (VT) 2007 – 2010
Raymond J. Dearie (E.D. NY) 2010 – 2011
Carol Bagley Amon (E.D. NY) 2011 – 2013
William M. Skretny (W.D. NY) 2013 – 2016
Colleen McMahon (S.D. NY) 2016 – present
 
Third Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Joseph Buffington 1922 – 1937
John Warren Davis 1938
John Biggs, Jr. 1939 – 1965
Harry E. Kalodner 1966
Austin Staley 1966 – 1967
William H. Hastie 1968 – 1971
Collins J. Seitz 1971 – 1984
Ruggero J. Aldisert 1984 – 1986
John J. Gibbons 1987 – 1989
A. Leon Higginbotham 1990
Dolores Sloviter 1991 – 1997
Edward R. Becker 1998 – 2003
Anthony J. Scirica 2003 – 2010
Theodore A. McKee 2010 – 2016
D. Brooks Smith 2016 – present
District Court Judges
Phillip Forman (NJ) 1957 – 1959
James Cullen Ganey (E.D. PA) 1959 – 1961
Thomas M. Madden (NJ) 1961 – 1966
Thomas James Clary (E.D. PA) 1966 – 1968
Wallace S. Gourley (W.D. PA) 1968 – 1970
Caleb M. Wright (DE) 1970 – 1972
Michael Sheridan (M.D. PA) 1972 – 1975
Lawrence A. Whipple (NJ) 1975 – 1978
Alfred A. Luongo (E.D. PA) 1978 – 1981
Gerald J. Weber (W.D. PA) 1981 – 1984
Walter K. Stapleton (DE) 1984 – 1985
Murray M. Schwartz (DE) 1985 – 1987
William J. Nealon (M.D. PA) 1987 – 1990
John G. Gerry (NJ) 1990 – 1994
Edward N. Cahn (E.D. PA) 1994 – 1997
Donald E. Ziegler (W.D. PA) 1998 – 2000
Sue L. Robinson (DE) 2000 – 2003
Thomas I. Vanaskie (M.D. PA) 2003 – 2005
Garrett E. Brown, Jr. (NJ) 2005 – 2008
Harvey Bartle III (E.D. PA) 2008 – 2011
Gary L. Lancaster (W.D. PA) 2011 – 2013
Sean J. McLaughlin (W.D. PA) 2013
Joy Flowers Conti (W.D. PA) 2013 – 2015
Leonard P. Stark (DE) 2015 – 2017
Christopher C. Conner (M.D. PA) 2017 – present
 
Fourth Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Charles Albert Woods 1922 – 1924
Edmund Waddill, Jr. 1925 – 1930
John Johnston Parker 1931 – 1957
Simon E. Sobeloff 1958 – 1964
Clement F. Haynsworth 1964 – 1981
Harrison L. Winter 1981 – 1989
Sam J. Ervin III 1989 – 1995
J. Harvie Wilkinson III 1996 – 2003
William W. Wilkins 2003 – 2007
Karen J. Williams 2007 – 2009
William B. Traxler, Jr. 2009 – 2016
Roger L. Gregory 2016 – present
District Court Judges
Roszel C. Thomsen (MD) 1958 – 1964
Walter E. Hoffman (E.D. VA) 1964 – 1970
Oren R. Lewis (E.D. VA) 1970 – 1973
Charles E. Simons (E.D. SC) 1973 – 1979
Robert R. Merhige (E.D. VA) 1980 – 1985
Frank Kaufman (MD) 1985 – 1991
W. Earl Britt (E.D. NC) 1991 – 1997
Charles H. Haden II (S.D. WV) 1998 – 2002
David C. Norton (SC) 2003 – 2007
James P. Jones (W.D. VA) 2007 – 2011
Deborah K. Chasanow (D. MD) 2011 – 2016
Robert J. Conrad, Jr. (W.D. NC) 2016 – present
 
Fifth Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Richard Wilde Walker 1922 – 1929
Nathan Philemon Bryan 1930 – 1934
Rufus Edward Foster 1935 – 1941
Samuel Hale Sibley 1942 – 1947
Joseph C. Hutcheson, Jr. 1948 – 1959
Richard Taylor Rives 1959 – 1960
Elbert Parr Tuttle 1961 – 1967
John R. Brown 1967 – 1979
James P. Coleman 1980
John C. Godbold 1981
Charles Clark 1982 – 1991
Henry A. Politz 1992 – 1998
Carolyn Dineen King 1999 – 2006
Edith Hollan Jones 2006 – 2012
Carl E. Stewart 2012 – present
District Court Judges
Seybourn Harris Lynne (N.D. AL) 1958 – 1959
Ben Clarkson Connally (S.D. TX) 1959 – 1962
John Milton Bryan Simpson (M.D. FL) 1962 – 1965
Herbert William Christenberry (E.D. LA) 1965 – 1968
G. Harrold Carswell (N.D. FL) 1968 – 1969
Joe Ewing Estes (N.D. TX) 1969 – 1971
E. Gordon West (E.D. LA, M.D. LA) 1971 – 1974
Alexander Lawrence (S.D. GA) 1974 – 1977
William C. Keady (N.D. MS) 1977 – 1980
John V. Singleton (S.D. TX) 1980 – 1983
Adrian G. Duplantier (E.D. LA) 1983 – 1986
L. T. Senter, Jr. (N.D. MS) 1986 – 1989
Barefoot Sanders (N.D. TX) 1989 – 1992
Morey L. Sear (E.D. LA) 1992 – 1995
William H. Barbour (S.D. MS) 1996 – 1998
Hayden W. Head, Jr. (S.D. TX) 1999 – 2001
Martin L. C. Feldman (E.D. LA) 2001 – 2004
Glen H. Davidson (N.D. MS) 2005 – 2007
Sim Lake III (S.D. TX) 2007 – 2010
Sarah S. Vance (E.D. LA) 2010 – 2013
Louis Guirola, Jr. (S.D. MS) 2013 – 2016
Lee H. Rosenthal (S.D. TX) 2016 – present
 
Sixth Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Loyal Edwin Knappen 1922 – 1923
Arthur C. Denison 1924 – 1931
Charles H. Moorman 1932 – 1937
Xenophon Hicks 1938 – 1951
Charles C. Simons 1952 – 1958
Florence Ellinwood Allen 1958
John Donelson Martin 1959
Thomas Francis McAllister 1959 – 1960
Shackelford Miller, Jr. 1961 – 1962
Lester LeFevre Cecil 1962 – 1963
Paul C. Weick 1964 – 1969
Harry P. Phillips 1969 – 1978
George C. Edwards, Jr. 1979 – 1983
Pierce Lively 1984 – 1988
Albert J. Engel 1988 – 1989
Gilbert S. Merritt 1990 – 1996
Boyce F. Martin, Jr. 1997 – 2003
Danny J. Boggs 2003 – 2009
Alice M. Batchelder 2009 – 2014
R. Guy Cole, Jr. 2014 – present
District Court Judges
Paul J. Jones (N.D. OH) 1958 – 1960
Marion Speed Boyd (W.D. TN) 1960 – 1963
Ralph McKenzie Freeman (E.D. MI) 1963 – 1966
Mac Swinford (E. & W.D. KY) 1966 – 1969
Carl A. Weinman (S.D. OH) 1969 – 1972
Robert L. Taylor (E.D. TN) 1972 – 1975
Damon J. Keith (E.D. MI) 1975 – 1978
Charles Allen (W.D. KY) 1978 – 1981
Frank J. Battisti (N.D. OH) 1981 – 1984
Robert M. McRae, Jr. (W.D. TN) 1984 – 1987
Philip Pratt (E.D. MI) 1987 – 1989
James P. Churchill (E.D. MI) 1989 – 1990
Eugene Siler (E. & W.D. KY) 1990 – 1991
Edward Johnstone (W.D. KY) 1991 – 1993
Thomas Lambros (N.D. OH) 1993 – 1994
John D. Holschuh (S.D. OH) 1995
S. Arthur Spiegel (S.D. OH) 1995 – 1996
Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr. (M.D. TN) 1997 – 2001
Lawrence P. Zatkoff (E.D. MI) 2001 – 2004
William O. Bertelsman (E.D. KY) 2005 – 2006
Charles R. Simpson III (W.D. KY) 2006 – 2007
Thomas M. Rose (S.D. OH) 2007 – 2009
Solomon Oliver, Jr. (N.D. OH) 2009 – 2010
Thomas A. Varlan (E.D. TN) 2010 – 2013
Paul Lewis Maloney (W.D. MI) 2013 – 2016
Joseph M. Hood (E.D. KY) 2016 – present
 
Seventh Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Francis Elisha Baker 1922 – 1923
Samuel Alschuler 1924 – 1934
Evan A. Evans 1935 – 1947
William Morris Sparks 1948
James Earl Major 1949 – 1954
Francis Ryan Duffy 1954 – 1959
John S. Hastings 1959 – 1968
Latham Castle 1968 – 1969
Luther M. Swygert 1970 – 1974
Thomas E. Fairchild 1975 – 1981
Walter J. Cummings 1981 – 1986
William J. Bauer 1987 – 1993
Richard A. Posner 1994 – 2000
Joel M. Flaum 2000 – 2006
Frank H. Easterbrook 2006 – 2013
Diane P. Wood 2013 – present
District Court Judges
William Joseph Campbell (N.D. IL) 1958 – 1961
Luther M. Swygert (N.D. IN) 1961
William E. Steckler (S.D. IN) 1962 – 1964
Kenneth P. Grubb (E.D. WI) 1964 – 1965
Edwin A. Robson (N.D. IL) 1966 – 1969
Robert A. Grant (N.D. IN) 1969 – 1972
James E. Doyle (W.D. WI) 1972 – 1975
James B. Parsons (N.D. IL) 1975 – 1978
S. Hugh Dillin (S.D. IN) 1979 – 1982
John W. Reynolds (E.D. WI) 1982 – 1985
Frank J. McGarr (N.D. IL) 1985 – 1987
Sarah E. Barker (S.D. IN) 1988 – 1991
Barbara Crabb (W.D. WI) 1991 – 1994
Michael M. Mihm (C.D. IL) 1995 – 1997
Robert L. Miller, Jr. (N.D. IN) 1998 – 2000
Marvin E. Aspen (N.D. IL) 2000 – 2003
J.P. Stadtmueller (E.D. WI) 2003 – 2006
Wayne R. Andersen (N.D. IL) 2006 – 2009
Richard L. Young (S.D. IN) 2009 – 2012
Rubén Castillo (N.D. IL) 2012 – 2016
Michael J. Reagan (S.D. IL) 2016 – present
 
Eighth Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Walter Henry Sanborn 1922 – 1926
Kimbrough Stone 1927 – 1947
Archibald K. Gardner 1947 – 1959
Harvey M. Johnsen 1959 – 1965
Charles Joseph Vogel 1965 – 1967
Martin D. Van Oosterhout 1968 – 1970
Marion C. Matthes 1970 – 1973
Pat Mehaffy 1973 – 1974
Floyd R. Gibson 1974 – 1979
Donald P. Lay 1980 – 1991
Richard Arnold 1992 – 1998
Pasco M. Bowman II 1998 – 1999
Roger L. Wollman 1999 – 2002
David R. Hansen 2002 – 2003
James B. Loken 2003 – 2010
William J. Riley 2010 – 2017
Lavenski R. Smith 2017 – present
District Court Judges
Gunnar Hans Nordbye (MN) 1958 – 1962
John Elvis Miller (W.D. AR) 1962 – 1963
Richard M. Duncan (E. & W.D. MO) 1963 – 1965
Roy W. Harper (E. & W.D. MO) 1965 – 1971
Oren Harris (E. & W.D. AR) 1971 – 1974
James H. Meredith (E.D. MO) 1974 – 1979
Albert G. Schatz (NE) 1979 – 1985
John F. Nangle (E.D. MO) 1985 – 1990
Donald E. O’Brien (N. & S.D. IA) 1991 – 1997
James M. Rosenbaum (MN) 1998 – 2005
Lawrence L. Piersol (SD) 2006 – 2009
Rodney W. Sippel (E.D. MO) 2009 – 2015
Karen E. Schreier (SD) 2015 – 2016
Linda R. Reade (N.D. IA) 2016 – present
 
Ninth Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
William B. Gilbert 1922 – 1930
Curtis Dwight Wilbur 1931 – 1944
Francis Arthur Garrecht 1945 – 1947
William Denman 1948 – 1957
Albert Lee Stephens 1957 – 1958
Walter Lyndon Pope 1959
Richard H. Chambers 1959 – 1976
James R. Browning 1976 – 1988
Alfred T. Goodwin 1988 – 1990
J. Clifford Wallace 1991 – 1995
Proctor R. Hug, Jr. 1996 – 2000
Mary M. Schroeder 2001 – 2007
Alex Kozinski 2007 – 2014
Sidney R. Thomas 2014 – present
District Court Judges
William C. Mathes (S.D. CA) 1958 – 1960
William J. Lindberg (E. & W.D. WA) 1960 – 1963
Gus J. Solomon (OR) 1963 – 1965
Albert Wollenberg (N.D. CA) 1966 – 1969
Fred M. Taylor (ID) 1969 – 1972
Jesse W. Curtis (C.D. CA) 1972 – 1975
Thomas J. MacBride (E.D. CA) 1975 – 1978
Morell Sharp (W.D. WA) 1978 – 1980
Ray McNichols (ID) 1980 – 1981
Manuel L. Real (C.D. CA) 1981 – 1984
Robert J. McNichols (E.D. WA) 1984 – 1987
Robert F. Peckham (N.D. CA) 1987 – 1990
William D. Browning (AZ) 1990 – 1993
William Matthew Byrne, Jr. (C.D. CA) 1993 – 1996
Lloyd D. George (NV) 1997 – 1999
Judith N. Keep (S.D. CA) 1999 – 2003
David Alan Ezra (HI) 2003 – 2005
Charles R. Breyer (N.D. CA) 2006 – 2010
Robert S. Lasnik (W.D. WA) 2010 – 2016
Claudia Wilken (N.D. CA) 2016 – present
 
Tenth Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Robert E. Lewis 1929 – 1940
Orie Leon Phillips 1940 – 1955
Sam Gilbert Bratton 1956 – 1959
Alfred P. Murrah 1959 – 1970
David T. Lewis 1970 – 1977
Oliver Seth 1978 – 1984
William J. Holloway, Jr. 1984 – 1991
Monroe McKay 1991 – 1993
Stephanie K. Seymour 1994 – 2000
Deanell R. Tacha 2001 – 2007
Robert H. Henry 2008 – 2010
Mary Beck Briscoe 2010 – 2015
Timothy M. Tymkovich 2015 – present
District Court Judges
Eugene Rice (E.D. OK) 1958
Royce H. Savage (N.D. OK) 1958 – 1961
Ewing Thomas Kerr (WY) 1962 – 1964
Alfred Albert Arraj (CO) 1964 – 1967
Arthur J. Stanley, Jr. (KS) 1967 – 1970
Olin Hatfield Chilson (CO) 1970 – 1973
Frederick A. Daugherty (N., E. & W.D. OK) 1973 – 1976
Wesley E. Brown (KS) 1976 – 1979
Howard C. Bratton (NM) 1979 – 1982
Luther B. Eubanks (W.D. OK) 1982 – 1985
Sherman G. Finesilver (CO) 1985 – 1988
Earl E. O’Connor (KS) 1988 – 1991
Richard P. Matsch (CO) 1991 – 1994
Clarence A. Brimmer (WY) 1994 – 1997
Ralph G. Thompson (W.D. OK) 1998 – 2000
Frank Howell Seay (E.D. OK) 2000 – 2003
David L. Russell (W.D. OK) 2003 – 2006
Alan B. Johnson (WY) 2006 – 2009
Robin J. Cauthron (W.D. OK) 2009 – 2012
Dee Vance Benson (UT) 2012 – 2016
Martha Vazquez (NM) 2016 – present
 
Eleventh Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
John C. Godbold 1982 – 1986
Paul H. Roney 1986 – 1989
Gerald B. Tjoflat 1990 – 1996
Joseph W. Hatchett 1997 – 1999
R. Lanier Anderson III 1999 – 2002
J. L. Edmondson 2002 – 2009
Joel F. Dubina 2009 – 2013
Edward E. Carnes 2013 – present
District Court Judges
William C. O’Kelly (N.D. GA) 1982 – 1984
James Lawrence King (S.D. FL) 1984 – 1987
Sam C. Pointer (N.D. AL) 1987 – 1990
Anthony Alaimo (S.D. GA) 1990 – 1993
William Terrell Hodges (M.D. FL) 1994 – 1999
Charles R. Butler, Jr. (S.D. AL) 1999 – 2003
J. Owen Forrester (N.D. GA) 2003 – 2005
Robert L. Hinkle (N.D. FL) 2006 – 2007
Myron H. Thompson (M.D. AL) 2007 – 2011
W. Louis Sands (M.D. GA) 2011 – 2015
Federico A. Moreno (S.D. FL) 2015 – present
 
District of Columbia Circuit
Court of Appeals Judges
Duncan Lawrence Groner 1938 – 1947
Harold Montelle Stephens 1948 – 1955
Henry White Edgerton 1955 – 1958
E. Barrett Prettyman 1959 – 1960
Wilbur Kingsbury Miller 1961 – 1962
David L. Bazelon 1963 – 1977
J. Skelly Wright 1978 – 1980
Carl McGowan 1981
Spottswood W. Robinson III 1981 – 1986
Patricia M. Wald 1986 – 1990
Abner Mikva 1991 – 1994
Harry T. Edwards 1994 – 2001
Douglas H. Ginsburg 2001 – 2008
David B. Sentelle 2008 – 2013
Merrick B. Garland 2013 - present
District Court Judges
Bolitha Laws 1958
David Andrew Pine 1959 – 1961
Matthew F. McGuire 1961 – 1967
Edward M. Curran 1968 – 1971
John J. Sirica 1971 – 1974
George L. Hart 1974 – 1975
William B. Jones 1975 – 1977
William B. Bryant 1977 – 1981
John Lewis Smith 1981 – 1982
Aubrey E. Robinson, Jr. 1982 – 1992
John Garrett Penn 1992 – 1997
Norma Holloway Johnson (DC) 1997 – 2001
Thomas F. Hogan 2001 – 2008
Royce C. Lamberth 2008 – 2013
Richard W. Roberts 2013 – 2016
Beryl A. Howell 2016 – present
 
Federal Circuit
Howard T. Markey 1983 – 1990
Helen J. Nies 1990 – 1994
Glen L. Archer 1994 – 1997
Haldane Robert Mayer 1998 – 2004
Paul R. Michel 2004 – 2010
Randall R. Rader 2010 – 2014
Sharon Prost 2014 – present
 
Court of Claims
Marvin Jones 1956 – 1964
Wilson Cowen 1964 – 1976
Oscar H. Davis 1977 – 1978
Daniel M. Friedman 1978 – 1982
 
Court of Customs and Patent Appeals
Eugene Worley 1961 – 1972
Howard T. Markey 1972 – 1982
 
Court of International Trade
Edward D. Re 1990 – 1991
Gregory Carman 1991
Dominick L. DiCarlo 1992 – 1996
Gregory W. Carman 1997 – 2003
Jane A. Restani 2003 – 2010
Donald C. Pogue 2010 – 2014
Timothy C. Stanceu 2014 – present