You are here

Federal Judicial Center: Board Members

 
Chief Justice
Circuit Judge Circuit Judge District Judge District Judge District Judge AO Director
1968

Earl Warren
3/68 - 5/69

Wade H. McCree
Sixth Circuit
3/68 - 3/73
James M. Carter
Ninth Circuit
3/68 - 3/71
William A. McRae
S.D. Florida
3/68 - 3/70
Edward J. Devitt
D. Minnesota
3/68 - 3/71
Harold R. Tyler
S.D. New York
3/68 - 3/72
Ernest C. Friesen
3/68 - 2/70
1969 Warren E. Burger
6/69 - 9/86
           
1970       Gerhard A. Gesell
D. District of Columbia
3/70 - 3/72
    Rowland Kirks
7/70 - 11/77
1971     Frank M. Coffin
First Circuit
3/71 - 10/72
  Adrian A. Spears
W.D. Texas
3/71 - 3/75
   
1972     Ruggero J. Aldisert
Third Circuit
10/72 - 3/79
Marvin E. Frankel
S.D. New York
3/72 - 4/78
  Walter E. Hoffman
E.D. Virginia
3/72 - 9/74
 
1973   Griffin B. Bell
Fifth Circuit
3/73 - 4/76
         
1974           Alfred A. Arraj
D. Colorado
9/74-4/76
 
1975         Robert H. Schnacke
N.D. California
3/75 - 3/79
   
1976   John C. Godbold
Fifth Circuit
4/76 - 3/81
      Frank J. McGarr
N.D. Illinois
4/76 - 3/80
 
1977             William E. Foley
11/77 - 3/85
1978       Aubrey E. Robinson
D. District of Columbia
4/78 - 3/82
     
1979     William H. Mulligan
Second Circuit
3/79 - 3/81
  Otto R. Skopil
D. Oregon
3/79 - 9/79
    Bankruptcy Judge
Donald S. Voorhees
W.D. Washington
9/79 - 3/83
Lloyd D. George
D. Nevada
9/79 - 9/83
1980           William S. Sessions
W.D. Texas
3/80 - 3/84
   
1981   Cornelia G. Kennedy
Sixth Circuit
3/81 - 3/85
John D. Butzner
Fourth Circuit
3/81 - 3/83
         
1982       Warren K. Urbom
D. Nebraska
3/82 - 3/86
       
1983     Daniel M. Friedman
Federal Circuit
3/83 - 3/ 87
  Howard C. Bratton
D. New Mexico
3/83 - 3/87
    John J. Galgay
S.D. New York
9/83 - 5/84
1984           A. David Mazzone
D. Massachusetts
3/84 - 3/88
  Martin V.B. Bostetter
E.D. Virginia
10/84 - 10/87
1985   Arlin M. Adams
Third Circuit
3/85 - 1/87
        L. Ralph Mecham
7/85 - 7/06
 
1986 William H. Rehnquist
9/86 - 9/05
    Jose A. Cabranes
D. Connecticut
3/86 - 3/90
       
1987   Alvin B. Rubin
Fifth Circuit
1/87 - 3/89
Anthony M. Kennedy
Ninth Circuit
3/87 - 2/88
  William C. O'Kelley
N.D. Georgia
3/87 - 3/91
    Robert E. Ginsberg
N.D. Illinois
10/87 - 10/91
1988     J. Clifford Wallace
Ninth Circuit
3/88 - 3/91
    David D. Dowd
N.D. Ohio
3/88 - 2/92
   
1989   Monroe G. McKay
Tenth Circuit
3/89 - 9/91
           
1990       Diana E. Murphy
D. Minnesota
3/90 - 3/94
       
1991     Edward R. Becker
Third Circuit
3/91 - 3/95
  Martin L.C. Feldman
E.D. Louisiana
3/91 - 3/95
    Sidney B. Brooks
D. Colorado
10/91 - 3/93
1992   J. Harvie Wilkinson
Fourth Circuit
2/92 - 3/96
      Michael A. Telesca
W.D. New York
3/92 - 3/96
   
1993               Elizabeth L. Perris
D. Oregon
3/93 - 3/97
1994       Marvin E. Aspen
N.D. Illinois
3/94 - 3/98
       
1995     Bruce M. Selya
First Circuit
3/95 - 3/99
  Richard P. Matsch
D. Colorado
3/95 - 3/99
     
1996   Pasco M. Bowman II
Eighth Circuit
3/96 - 3/98
      Thomas F. Hogan
D. District of Columbia
3/96 - 3/00
   
1997               A. Thomas Small
E.D. North Carolina
3/97 - 3/01
Magistrate Judge
Virginia M. Morgan
E.D. Michigan
3/97 - 3/01
1998   Stanley Marcus
Eleventh Circuit
3/98 - 3/02
  Jean C. Hamilton
E.D. Missouri
3/98 - 3/03
         
1999     Robert M. Parker
Fifth Circuit
3/99 - 3/00
  William H. Yohn
E.D. Pennsylvania
3/99 - 3/03
       
2000     Pauline Newman
Federal Circuit
3/00 - 3/04
    Robert J. Bryan
W.D. Washington
3/00 - 3/04
     
2001               Robert F. Hershner, Jr.
M.D. Georgia
3/01 - 3/05
Robert B. Collings
D. Massachusetts
3/01 - 3/05
2002   Pierre N. Leval
Second Circuit
3/02 - 3/06
             
2003       Sarah S. Vance
E.D. Louisiana
3/03 - 3/07
James A. Parker
D. New Mexico
3/03 - 3/07
       
2004     Terence T. Evans
Seventh Circuit
3/04 - 3/08
    Bernice B. Donald
W.D. Tennessee
3/04 - 3/08
     
2005 John G. Roberts, Jr.
9/05 -
            Stephen Raslavich
E.D. Pennsylvania
3/05 - 3/09
Karen K. Klein
D. North Dakota
3/05 - 3/09
2006   Karen J. Williams
Fourth Circuit
3/06 - 9/07
        James C. Duff
7/06 - 9/11
   
2007   William B. Traxler, Jr.
Fourth Circuit
9/07 - 7/09
  Philip M. Pro
D. Nevada
3/07 - 3/11
David O. Carter
C.D. California
3/07 - 3/11
       
2008     Susan Harrell Black
Eleventh Circuit
3/08 - 3/12
    Loretta A. Preska
S.D. New York
3/08 - 3/12
     
2009               James B. Haines
D. Maine
3/09 - 3/13
John Michael Facciola
D. District of Columbia
3/09 - 3/13
2010   Edward C. Prado
Fifth Circuit
3/10 - 3/14
             
2011       Kathryn H. Vratil
D. Kansas
3/11 - 3/15
James F. Holderman
N.D. Illinois
3/11 - 3/15
  Thomas F. Hogan
10/11 - 7/13
   
2012     Michael J. Melloy
Eighth Circuit
3/12 - 3/16
    Catherine C. Blake
D. Maryland
3/12 - 3/16
     
2013             John D. Bates
7/13 - 1/15
Coleman Ray Mullins
N.D. Georgia
3/13 - 3/17
Jonathan W. Feldman
W.D. New York
3/13 - 3/17
2014   Kent A. Jordan
Third Circuit
3/14 -
             
2015       Kimberly J. Mueller
E.D. California
3/15 -
Curtis L. Collier
E.D. Tennessee
3/15 -
  James C. Duff
1/15 -
   
2016     David S. Tatel
D.C. Circuit
3/16 -
    George Z. Singal
D. Maine
3/16 -
     
2017               Barbara J. Houser
N.D. Texas
3/17 -
Tim A. Baker
S.D. Indiana
3/17 -