You are here

Williams, Charles Joseph

Born 1963 in Cedar Rapids, IA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa
Nominated by Donald J. Trump on February 15, 2018, to a seat vacated by Linda R. Reade. Confirmed by the Senate on September 6, 2018, and received commission on September 10, 2018.

Other Federal Judicial Service:
U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa, 2016-2018

Education:
University of Iowa, B.A., 1985
University of Iowa College of Law, J.D., 1988
University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law, LL.M., 1997

Professional Career:

Law clerk, Hon. Donald E. O'Brien, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Iowa, 1988-1990
Trial attorney, Criminal Division, U.S. Department of Justice, 1990-1992
Special assistant U.S. attorney (on detail), Eastern District of Virginia, 1991-1992
Private practice, Kansas City, Missouri, 1992-1997
Assistant U.S. attorney, Northern District of Iowa, 1997-2016
Adjunct professor, University of Iowa College of Law, 2001-
Instructor, North Iowa Area Community College, 2008-2010
Adjunct professor, University of South Dakota Law School, 2016

Miscellaneous Information:

Nicknames: C.J. Williams, Chuck Williams