You are here

Richardson, Julius Ness

Born 1976 in Columbia, SC

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
Nominated by Donald J. Trump on May 7, 2018, to a seat vacated by Dennis W. Shedd. Confirmed by the Senate on August 16, 2018, and received commission on August 20, 2018.

Education:
Vanderbilt University, B.S., 1999
University of Chicago Law School, J.D., 2003

Professional Career:

Law clerk, Hon. Richard A. Posner, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, 2003-2004
Law clerk, Hon. William H. Rehnquist, Supreme Court of the United States, 2004-2005
Private practice, Washington, D.C., 2006-2009
Assistant U.S. attorney, District of South Carolina, 2009-2018; Organized Crime and Drug Enforcement Task Force, 2011-2015; deputy criminal chief, White Collar and General Crimes, 2015-2018; coordinator, National Security and Anti-Terrorism Advisory Council, 2017-2018

Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: Jay Richardson