You are here

Self, Tilman Eugene III

Born 1968 in Macon, GA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia
Nominated by Donald J. Trump on July 13, 2017, to a seat vacated by C. Ashley Royal. Confirmed by the Senate on March 5, 2018, and received commission on March 7, 2018.

Education:
The Citadel, B.S., 1990
University of Georgia School of Law, J.D., 1997

Professional Career:

U.S. Army field artillery officer, 1990-1994
Private practice, Macon, Georgia, 1997-2006
Judge, Superior Court of Georgia, Macon Judicial Circuit, 2007-2016; chief judge, 2014-2016
Judge, Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2017-2018

Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: Tripp Self