You are here

Branch, Elizabeth Lee

Born 1968 in Atlanta, GA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit
Nominated by Donald J. Trump on January 8, 2018, to a seat vacated by Frank M. Hull. Confirmed by the Senate on February 27, 2018, and received commission on March 19, 2018.

Education:
Davidson College, B.A., 1990
Emory University School of Law, J.D., 1994

Professional Career:

Law clerk, Hon. J. Owen Forrester, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, 1994-1996
Private practice, Atlanta, Georgia, 1996-2004, 2008-2012
Associate general counsel for rules and legislation, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, 2004-2005
Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, U.S. Office of Management and Budget, 2005-2008; special assistant to the administrator, 2005-2006; counselor to the administrator, 2006-2008
Judge, Court of Appeals of Georgia, 2012-2018

Other Nominations/Recess Appointments:

Nominated to U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, September 7, 2017; no Senate vote

Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: Lisa Branch