You are here

Martin, George Ewing

Born November 23, 1857, in Lancaster, OH
Died April 14, 1948, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Judge, U.S. Court of Customs Appeals (later U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals)
Nominated by William H. Taft on February 1, 1911, to a seat vacated by William H. Hunt. Confirmed by the Senate on February 8, 1911, and received commission on February 8, 1911. Service terminated on January 4, 1923, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Presiding Judge, U.S. Court of Customs Appeals (later U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals)
Nominated by Warren G. Harding on December 28, 1922, to a seat vacated by Marion De Vries. Confirmed by the Senate on January 4, 1923, and received commission on January 4, 1923. Service terminated on May 24, 1924, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Chief Justice, Court of Appeals of the District of Columbia (now U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit)
Nominated by Calvin Coolidge on May 16, 1924, to a seat vacated by Constantine J. Smyth. Confirmed by the Senate on May 22, 1924, and received commission on May 22, 1924. Assumed senior status on September 30, 1937. Service terminated on April 14, 1948, due to death.

Education:
Heidelberg University, Germany
Wittenberg College, A.B., 1877
Read law, 1883

Professional Career:

Private practice, Lancaster, Ohio, 1883-1904
Judge, Ohio Court of Common Pleas, Seventh Judicial District, 1904-1911