You are here

Vaught, Edgar Sullins

Born January 7, 1873, in Cedar Springs, VA
Died December 5, 1959

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma
Received a recess appointment from Calvin Coolidge on May 31, 1928, to a seat vacated by John H. Cotteral; nominated to the same position by Calvin Coolidge on December 6, 1928. Confirmed by the Senate on January 8, 1929, and received commission on January 8, 1929. Served as chief judge, 1949-1956. Assumed senior status on April 22, 1956. Service terminated on December 5, 1959, due to death.

Emory and Henry College
Carson-Newman College, B.S., 1899
Read law, 1906

Professional Career:

Private practice, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1906-1928

Other Nominations/Recess Appointments:

Nominated to U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma, May 26, 1928; no Senate vote