You are here

Ruiz, Rodolfo Armando II

Born 1979 in Miami, FL

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
Nominated by Donald J. Trump on January 23, 2019, to a seat vacated by William J. Zloch. Confirmed by the Senate on May 2, 2019, and received commission on May 3, 2019.

Education:
Duke University, B.S., 2002
Georgetown University Law Center, J.D., 2005

Professional Career:

Law clerk, Hon. Federico A. Moreno, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, 2005-2006
Private practice, Miami, Florida, 2006-2008
Assistant county attorney, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2009-2012
Judge, Miami-Dade County [Florida] Court, Eleventh Judicial Circuit, 2012-2014
Judge, Circuit Court of Florida, Eleventh Judicial Circuit, 2015-2019

Other Nominations/Recess Appointments:

Nominated to U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida, May 7, 2018; no Senate vote

Miscellaneous Information:

Nickname: Rudy Ruiz