You are here

Ginsburg, Ruth Bader

Born March 15, 1933, in Brooklyn, NY
Died September 18, 2020, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Jimmy Carter on April 14, 1980, to a seat vacated by Harold Leventhal. Confirmed by the Senate on June 18, 1980, and received commission on June 18, 1980. Service terminated on August 9, 1993, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by William J. Clinton on June 22, 1993, to a seat vacated by Byron R. White. Confirmed by the Senate on August 3, 1993, and received commission on August 5, 1993. Service terminated on September 18, 2020, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:

Tenth Circuit, October 1, 1993-September 29, 1994
Second Circuit, September 30, 1994-September 18, 2020
District of Columbia Circuit, September 7, 2005-October 10, 2005

Education:
Cornell University, A.B., 1954
Harvard Law School
Columbia Law School, LL.B., 1959

Professional Career:

Legal secretary, Hon. Edmund L. Palmieri, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York, 1959-1961
Columbia Law School Project on International Procedure, 1961-1963; research associate, 1961-1962; associate director, 1962-1963
Professor, Rutgers Law School, 1963-1972
Professor, Columbia Law School, 1972-1980
American Civil Liberties Union, 1972-1980; counsel, Women's Rights Project, 1972-1980; general counsel, 1973-1980; member, national board of directors, 1974-1980
Fellow, Center for Advanced Study in Behavioral Sciences, Stanford, California, 1977-1978