You are here

Boulee, Jean-Paul

Born 1971 in Kankakee, IL

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia
Nominated by Donald J. Trump on January 23, 2019, to a seat vacated by William S. Duffey, Jr. Confirmed by the Senate on June 12, 2019, and received commission on June 14, 2019.

Education:
Washington and Lee University, B.A., 1993
University of Georgia School of Law, J.D., 1996

Professional Career:

U.S. Army Reserve second lieutenant, 1993-1997
Law clerk, Hon. Orinda D. Evans, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, 1996-1997
U.S. Army, JAG Corps, 1997-2001; first lieutenant, legal assistance attorney, 1997-1998; captain, trial counsel, 1998-1999; captain, trial defense counsel, 1999-2001
Private practice, Atlanta, Georgia, 2001-2015
Judge, DeKalb County [Georgia] Superior Court, 2015-2019

Other Nominations/Recess Appointments:

Nominated to U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia, August 28, 2018; no Senate vote

Miscellaneous Information:

Other names: J. P. Boulee; John Paul Boulee