You are here

Barker, J. Campbell

Born 1980 in New Orleans, LA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Nominated by Donald J. Trump on January 23, 2019, to a seat vacated by Leonard E. Davis. Confirmed by the Senate on May 1, 2019, and received commission on May 3, 2019.

Education:
Texas A & M University, B.S., 2002
University of Texas School of Law, J.D., 2005

Professional Career:

Law clerk, Hon. John M. Walker, Jr., U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, 2005-2006
Law clerk, Hon. William C. Bryson, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, 2006-2007
Trial attorney, Criminal Division, U.S. Department of Justice, 2007-2011
Special assistant U.S. attorney, Eastern District of Virginia (on detail), 2009
Private practice, Houston, Texas, 2011-2015
Deputy solicitor general, State of Texas, 2015-2019

Other Nominations/Recess Appointments:

Nominated to U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, January 23, 2018; no Senate vote

Miscellaneous Information:

Given name at birth: John Campbell Barker
Nickname: Cam Barker