History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Harlan, John Marshall
Born June 1, 1833, in Boyle County, KY
Died October 14, 1911, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Rutherford B. Hayes on October 16, 1877, to a seat vacated by David Davis. Confirmed by the Senate on November 29, 1877, and received commission on November 29, 1877. Service terminated on October 14, 1911, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, April 22, 1878-December 18, 1892, April 2, 1894-February 2, 1896
First Circuit, May 2, 1881-January 29, 1882
Fifth Circuit, May 27, 1887-January 22, 1888
Fourth Circuit, April 2, 1888-December 16, 1888
Sixth Circuit, May 13, 1889-March 9, 1890, February 3, 1896-October 14, 1911
Third Circuit, February 1, 1892-October 16, 1892

Education:
Transylvania University Law Department
Centre College, B.A., 1850
Read law, 1853

Professional Career:
Private practice, Frankfort, Kentucky, 1853-1861
City attorney, Frankfort, Kentucky, 1854-1858
Judge, Franklin County [Kentucky] Court, 1858
Private practice, Louisville, Kentucky, 1861, 1867-1877
U.S. Army colonel, 10th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry, 1861-1863
Attorney general, State of Kentucky, 1863-1867
Member, commission to settle the dispute over Louisiana legislative elections, 1877

Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History