History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Groner, Duncan Lawrence
Born September 6, 1873, in Norfolk, VA
Died July 17, 1957

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Nominated by Warren G. Harding on May 26, 1921, to a seat vacated by Edmund Waddill, Jr.. Confirmed by the Senate on June 2, 1921, and received commission on June 2, 1921. Service terminated on March 3, 1931, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Herbert Hoover on January 5, 1931, to a new seat authorized by 46 Stat. 785. Confirmed by the Senate on February 10, 1931, and received commission on February 21, 1931. Service terminated on December 7, 1937, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Chief Justice, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on November 26, 1937, to a seat vacated by George E. Martin. Confirmed by the Senate on December 3, 1937, and received commission on December 7, 1937. Assumed senior status on March 8, 1948. Service terminated on July 17, 1957, due to death.

Education:
University of Virginia
Washington and Lee University

Professional Career:
Private practice, Norfolk, Virginia, 1894-1921
Delegate, Republican National Convention, 1904, 1908, 1912, 1916, 1920
U.S. attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia, 1910-1913
Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History