History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Frankfurter, Felix
Born November 15, 1882, in Vienna, Austria
Died February 22, 1965, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on January 5, 1939, to a seat vacated by Benjamin N. Cardozo. Confirmed by the Senate on January 17, 1939, and received commission on January 20, 1939. Assumed senior status on August 28, 1962. Service terminated on February 22, 1965, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, February 6, 1939-April 23, 1939, June 24, 1957-October 13, 1958
First Circuit, April 24, 1939-August 28, 1962
Second Circuit, November 22, 1954-April 3, 1955, June 24, 1957-October 13, 1958
Sixth Circuit, June 19, 1958-September 1, 1958

Education:
City College of New York, B.A., 1902
Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1906

Professional Career:
Private practice, New York City, 1906
Assistant U.S. attorney, Southern District of New York, 1906-1909
Aide, Henry Stimson campaign for governor of New York, 1910
Law officer, Bureau of Insular Affairs, U.S. Department of War, 1911-1914
Byrne professor of administrative law, Harvard University, 1914-1917, 1920-1939
U.S. Army major, JAG Department, 1917-1920
Research Collections
Oral History

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History