History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Douglas, William Orville
Born October 16, 1898, in Maine, MN
Died January 19, 1980, in Bethesda, MD

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on March 20, 1939, to a seat vacated by Louis D. Brandeis. Confirmed by the Senate on April 4, 1939, and received commission on April 15, 1939. Assumed senior status on November 12, 1975. Service terminated on January 19, 1980, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, April 24, 1939-February 11, 1940
Ninth Circuit, February 12, 1940-November 12, 1975
Tenth Circuit, April 2, 1962-April 15, 1962

Education:
Whitman College, A.B., 1920
Columbia Law School, LL.B., 1925

Professional Career:
Private practice, New York City, 1925-1926
Assistant professor of law, Columbia Law School, 1926-1928
Sterling professor of law, Yale Law School, 1928-1936
Director, Protective Study Committee, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, 1934-1936
Commissioner, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, 1936-1939; chairman, 1937-1939
Research Collections
Oral History

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History