History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Archbald, Robert Wodrow
Born September 10, 1848, in Carbondale, PA
Died August 19, 1926, in Martha`s Vineyard, MA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania
Received a recess appointment from William McKinley on March 29, 1901, to a new seat authorized by 31 Stat. 880; nominated to the same position by William McKinley on December 5, 1901. Confirmed by the Senate on December 17, 1901, and received commission on December 17, 1901. Service terminated on February 1, 1911, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Nominated by William H. Taft on December 12, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 539. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1911, and received commission on January 31, 1911. Service terminated on January 13, 1913, due to impeachment and conviction.

Judge, U.S. Circuit Courts for the Third Circuit
Nominated by William H. Taft on December 12, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 539. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1911, and received commission on January 31, 1911. Service terminated on December 31, 1911, due to abolition of the court.

Judge, Commerce Court
Nominated by William H. Taft on December 12, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 539. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1911, and received commission on January 31, 1911. Service terminated on January 13, 1913, due to impeachment and conviction.

Education:
Yale College, A.B., 1871
Read law, 1873

Professional Career:
Private practice, Scranton, Pennsylvania, 1873-1884
Judge, Court of Common Pleas of Lackawanna County [Pennsylvania], 1884-1901; president judge, 1888-1901
Bibliography

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History