History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Daugherty, Frederick Alvin
Born August 18, 1914, in Oklahoma City, OK
Died April 7, 2006

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Oklahoma
Received a recess appointment from John F. Kennedy on October 5, 1961, to a new seat authorized by 75 Stat. 80; nominated to the same position by John F. Kennedy on January 15, 1962. Confirmed by the Senate on February 7, 1962, and received commission on February 17, 1962. Served as chief judge, 1972-1982. Assumed senior status on January 12, 1982. Service terminated on April 7, 2006, due to death.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Oklahoma
Received a recess appointment from John F. Kennedy on October 5, 1961, to a new seat authorized by 75 Stat. 80; nominated to the same position by John F. Kennedy on January 15, 1962. Confirmed by the Senate on February 7, 1962, and received commission on February 17, 1962. Assumed senior status on January 12, 1982. Service terminated on April 7, 2006, due to death.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Oklahoma
Received a recess appointment from John F. Kennedy on October 5, 1961, to a new seat authorized by 75 Stat. 80; nominated to the same position by John F. Kennedy on January 15, 1962. Confirmed by the Senate on February 7, 1962, and received commission on February 17, 1962. Served as chief judge, 1973-1975. Assumed senior status on January 12, 1982. Service terminated on April 7, 2006, due to death.

Education:
Cumberland School of Law, LL.B., 1933

Professional Career:
Private practice, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1937-1940, 1946-1950, 1952-1955
U.S. Army commanding officer, 1940-1946, 1950-1952
Judge, Oklahoma District Court, Seventh Judicial District, 1955-1961

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History