History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Daniel, Peter Vivian
Born April 24, 1784, in Stafford County, VA
Died May 31, 1860, in Richmond, VA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Nominated by Andrew Jackson on April 6, 1836, to a seat vacated by Philip P. Barbour. Confirmed by the Senate on April 19, 1836, and received commission on April 19, 1836. Service terminated on March 3, 1841, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Martin Van Buren on February 26, 1841, to a seat vacated by Philip P. Barbour. Confirmed by the Senate on March 2, 1841, and received commission on March 3, 1841. Service terminated on May 31, 1860, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Fifth Circuit, March 10, 1841-January 24, 1843
Ninth Circuit, January 25, 1843-May 31, 1860

Education:
Princeton University
Read law, 1808

Professional Career:
Private practice, Richmond, Virginia, 1808
State delegate, Virginia, 1809-1812
Member, Virginia Privy Council, 1812-1835
Lieutenant governor, Virginia, 1818-1835

Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History