History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Clark, Tom C.
Born September 23, 1899, in Dallas, TX
Died June 13, 1977, in New York, NY

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Harry S Truman on August 2, 1949, to a seat vacated by Frank Murphy. Confirmed by the Senate on August 18, 1949, and received commission on August 19, 1949. Assumed senior status on June 12, 1967. Service terminated on June 13, 1977, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Eighth Circuit, October 14, 1949-March 24, 1957, April 2, 1962-April 15, 1962
Tenth Circuit, October 14, 1949-March 24, 1957
Seventh Circuit, March 25, 1957-June 12, 1967

Education:
University of Texas, A.B., 1921
University of Texas School of Law, LL.B., 1922

Professional Career:
Private practice, Dallas, Texas, 1922-1927, 1932-1937
Civil district attorney, Dallas, Texas, 1927-1932
Special assistant to the Attorney General of the United States, 1937-1943; Bureau of War Risk Litigation, 1937-1938; Antitrust Division, 1938-1943
Assistant attorney general, U.S. Department of Justice, 1943-1945; Antitrust Division, 1943; Criminal Division, 1943-1945
Attorney General of the United States, 1945-1949
Director, Federal Judicial Center, 1968-1970

Given name at birth: Thomas Campbell Clark
Research Collections
Oral History

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History