History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
De Vries, Marion
Born August 15, 1865, near Woodbridge, CA
Died September 11, 1939, near Woodbridge, CA

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Judge, U. S. Court of Customs Appeals (later Customs and Patent Appeals)
Nominated by William H. Taft on March 9, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 11. Confirmed by the Senate on March 30, 1910, and received commission on March 30, 1910. Service terminated on June 28, 1921, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Chief Judge, U. S. Court of Customs Appeals (later Customs and Patent Appeals)
Nominated by Warren G. Harding on June 23, 1921, to a seat vacated by Robert M. Montgomery. Confirmed by the Senate on June 28, 1921, and received commission on June 28, 1921. Service terminated on October 31, 1922, due to resignation.

Member, Board of General Appraisers
Received a recess appointment from William McKinley on June 9, 1900, to a seat vacated by Joseph Wilkinson, Jr.; nominated to the same position by William McKinley on December 5, 1900. Confirmed by the Senate on December 10, 1900. Served as chief judge, 1906-1910. Service terminated on April 2, 1910, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Education:
San Joaquin Valley College, Ph.B., 1886
University of Michigan Law School, LL.B., 1888

Professional Career:
Private practice, Stockton, California, 1889-1900
Assistant district attorney, San Joaquin County, California, 1893-1897
U.S. representative from California, 1897-1900
Private practice, Washington, D.C., and New York City, 1922-1939

Nominated to U.S. Court of Customs Appeals, January 5, 1910; nomination withdrawn by president, February 22, 1910

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History