History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Buffington, Joseph
Born September 5, 1855, in Kittanning, PA
Died October 21, 1947, in Pittsburgh, PA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Pennsylvania
Nominated by Benjamin Harrison on February 10, 1892, to a seat vacated by James H. Reed. Confirmed by the Senate on February 23, 1892, and received commission on February 23, 1892. Service terminated on September 26, 1906, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Received a recess appointment from Theodore Roosevelt on September 25, 1906, to a seat vacated by Marcus Wilson Acheson; nominated to the same position by Theodore Roosevelt on December 3, 1906. Confirmed by the Senate on December 11, 1906, and received commission on December 11, 1906. Assumed senior status on June 1, 1938. Service terminated on October 21, 1947, due to death.

Judge, U.S. Circuit Courts for the Third Circuit
Received a recess appointment from Theodore Roosevelt on September 25, 1906, to a seat vacated by Marcus Wilson Acheson; nominated to the same position by Theodore Roosevelt on December 3, 1906. Confirmed by the Senate on December 11, 1906, and received commission on December 11, 1906. Service terminated on December 31, 1911, due to abolition of the court.

Education:
Trinity College, Hartford, Connecticut, A.B., 1875
Read law, 1878

Professional Career:
Private practice, Kittanning, Pennsylvania, 1878-1892
Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History