History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Roberts, John Glover Jr.
Born 1955 in Buffalo, NY

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by George W. Bush on January 7, 2003, to a seat vacated by James L. Buckley. Confirmed by the Senate on May 8, 2003, and received commission on June 2, 2003. Service terminated on September 29, 2005, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by George W. Bush on September 6, 2005, to a seat vacated by William H. Rehnquist. Confirmed by the Senate on September 29, 2005, and received commission on September 29, 2005.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Fourth Circuit, October 11, 2005-present
District of Columbia Circuit, October 11, 2005-present
Federal Circuit, October 11, 2005-present

Education:
Harvard College, A.B., 1976
Harvard Law School, J.D., 1979

Professional Career:
Law clerk, Hon. Henry Friendly, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, 1979-1980
Law clerk, Hon. William Rehnquist, Supreme Court of the United States, 1980-1981
Special assistant to the Attorney General of the United States, 1981-1982
Associate counsel, President Ronald Reagan, 1982-1986
Private practice, Washington, D.C., 1986-1989, 1993-2003
Principal deputy solicitor general, U.S. Department of Justice, 1989-1993

Nominated to U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, January 27, 1992; no Senate vote
Nominated to U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, May 9, 2001; no Senate vote
Nominated to U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, September 4, 2001; no Senate vote
Nominated to Supreme Court of the United States, July 29, 2005; nomination withdrawn by president, September 6, 2005

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History