History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Harper, Roy Winfield
Born July 26, 1905, in Gibson, MO
Died February 13, 1994, in Chesterfield, MO

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on August 7, 1947, to a seat vacated by John Caskie Collet; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on November 24, 1947. Service terminated on December 19, 1947, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on August 7, 1947, to a seat vacated by John Caskie Collet; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on November 24, 1947. Service terminated on December 19, 1947, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on December 20, 1947, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper. Service terminated on June 22, 1948, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on December 20, 1947, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper. Service terminated on June 22, 1948, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on June 22, 1948, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on January 13, 1949. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1949, and received commission on February 2, 1949. Assumed senior status on January 5, 1971. Service terminated on February 13, 1994, due to death.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on June 22, 1948, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on January 13, 1949. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1949, and received commission on February 2, 1949. Served as chief judge, 1959-1971. Assumed senior status on January 5, 1971. Service terminated on February 13, 1994, due to death.

Education:
University of Missouri, A.B., 1929
University of Missouri School of Law, LL.B., 1929

Professional Career:
Attorney, Real Estate Appraisal Division, Shell Oil Company, 1929-1931
Private practice, Steele, Missouri, 1931-1934
Private practice, Caruthersville, Missouri, 1934-1947
U.S. Army major, Air Corps, 1942-1945

Nominated to U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri, July 10, 1947; no Senate vote
Nominated to U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri, July 29, 1948; no Senate vote
Research Collections
Oral History

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History