History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Warren, Earl
Born March 19, 1891, in Los Angeles, CA
Died July 9, 1974, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Received a recess appointment from Dwight D. Eisenhower on October 2, 1953, to a seat vacated by Fred M. Vinson; nominated to the same position by Dwight D. Eisenhower on January 11, 1954. Confirmed by the Senate on March 1, 1954, and received commission on March 20, 1954. Assumed senior status on June 23, 1969. Service terminated on July 9, 1974, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Fourth Circuit, October 12, 1953-June 23, 1969
District of Columbia Circuit, October 12, 1953-June 23, 1969
Sixth Circuit, February 6, 1968-June 23, 1969

Education:
University of California, Berkeley, B.A., 1912
University of California, Berkeley, Boalt Hall School of Jurisprudence, J.D., 1914

Professional Career:
Private practice, San Francisco and Oakland, California, 1914-1917
U.S. Army first lieutenant, 1917-1918
Clerk, Judiciary Committee, California State Assembly, 1919
Deputy city attorney, Oakland, California, 1919-1920
Deputy district attorney, Alameda County, California, 1920-1925; chief deputy district attorney, 1923-1925
District attorney, Alameda County, California, 1925-1938
Attorney general, State of California, 1938-1942
Governor, California, 1942-1953
Republican candidate for vice president of the United States, 1948
Research Collections
Oral History

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History