History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Vinson, Frederick Moore
Born January 22, 1890, in Louisa, KY
Died September 8, 1953, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on November 26, 1937, to a seat vacated by Charles H. Robb. Confirmed by the Senate on December 9, 1937, and received commission on December 15, 1937. Service terminated on May 28, 1943, due to resignation.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Harry S Truman on June 6, 1946, to a seat vacated by Harlan Fiske Stone. Confirmed by the Senate on June 20, 1946, and received commission on June 21, 1946. Service terminated on September 8, 1953, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Fourth Circuit, June 26, 1946-September 8, 1953
District of Columbia Circuit, June 26, 1946-September 8, 1953

Education:
Centre College, B.A., 1909
College of Law of Central University, LL.B., 1911

Professional Career:
Private practice, Louisa, Kentucky, 1911-1917, 1919-1924
City attorney, Louisa, Kentucky, 1913
U.S. Army private and officer trainee, 1917-1919
Commonwealth attorney, Thirty-Second Judicial District, Kentucky, 1921-1924
U.S. representative from Kentucky, 1923-1929, 1931-1938
Private practice, Ashland, Kentucky, 1929-1931
Chief judge, U.S. Emergency Court of Appeals, 1942-1943
Director, Office of Economic Stabilization, 1943-1945
Administrator, Federal Loan Administration, 1945
Director, Office of War Mobilization and Reconversion, 1945
Secretary of the Treasury, 1945-1946

Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History