History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Thompson, Joseph Whitaker
Born August 19, 1861, in Stroudsburg, PA
Died January 7, 1946

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Nominated by William H. Taft on June 5, 1912, to a seat vacated by John B. McPherson. Confirmed by the Senate on June 16, 1912, and received commission on July 16, 1912. Service terminated on February 3, 1931, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
Nominated by Herbert Hoover on December 4, 1930, to a new seat authorized by 46 Stat. 538. Confirmed by the Senate on January 22, 1931, and received commission on January 29, 1931. Assumed senior status on May 1, 1938. Service terminated on January 7, 1946, due to death.

Education:
University of Pennsylvania Law School, LL.B., 1887

Professional Career:
Assistant U.S. attorney, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1900-1904
U.S. attorney for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, 1904-1912

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History