History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Taft, William Howard
Born September 15, 1857, in Cincinnati, OH
Died March 8, 1930, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
Nominated by Benjamin Harrison on December 16, 1891, to a new seat authorized by 26 Stat. 826. Confirmed by the Senate on March 17, 1892, and received commission on March 17, 1892. Service terminated on March 15, 1900, due to resignation.

Judge, U.S. Circuit Courts for the Sixth Circuit
Nominated by Benjamin Harrison on December 16, 1891, to a new seat authorized by 26 Stat. 826. Confirmed by the Senate on March 17, 1892, and received commission on March 17, 1892. Service terminated on March 15, 1900, due to resignation.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Warren G. Harding on June 30, 1921, to a seat vacated by Edward Douglass White. Confirmed by the Senate on June 30, 1921, and received commission on June 30, 1921. Service terminated on February 3, 1930, due to resignation.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Fourth Circuit, October 24, 1921-February 3, 1930

Education:
Yale College, B.A, 1878
Cincinnati Law School (now University of Cincinnati College of Law), LL.B., 1880

Professional Career:
Assistant prosecutor, Hamilton County, Ohio, 1881-1883
Collector of internal revenue, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1882
Private practice, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1883-1887
Assistant county solicitor, Hamilton County, Ohio, 1885-1887
Judge, Superior Court of Cincinnati [Ohio], 1887-1890
Solicitor general of the United States, 1890-1892
Professor and dean, University of Cincinnati, 1896-1900
President, U.S. Philippine Commission, 1900-1901
Civil governor, Philippine Islands, 1901-1904
Secretary of War, 1904-1908
President of the United States, 1909-1913
Kent professor of law, Yale University, 1913-1921

Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History