History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Sutherland, George
Born March 25, 1862, in Buckinghamshire, England
Died July 18, 1942, in Stockbridge, MA

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Warren G. Harding on September 5, 1922, to a seat vacated by John H. Clarke. Confirmed by the Senate on September 5, 1922, and received commission on September 5, 1922. Assumed senior status on January 17, 1938. Service terminated on July 18, 1942, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, October 16, 1922-March 15, 1925
Ninth Circuit, March 16, 1925-January 17, 1938

Education:
University of Michigan Law School

Professional Career:
Private practice, Provo, Utah, 1883-1893
Private practice, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1893-1901
State senator, Utah, 1897-1901
U.S. representative from Utah, 1901-1902
U.S. senator from Utah, 1905-1917
Candidate for U.S. Senate from Utah, 1916
Private practice, Washington, D.C., 1917-1922
Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History