History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Stephens, Harold Montelle
Born March 6, 1886, in Crete, NE
Died May 28, 1955

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on July 23, 1935, to a seat vacated by William Hitz. Confirmed by the Senate on July 24, 1935, and received commission on July 27, 1935. Service terminated on March 9, 1948, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Chief Justice, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Harry S Truman on February 2, 1948, to a seat vacated by D. Lawrence Groner. Confirmed by the Senate on March 2, 1948, and received commission on March 5, 1948. Service terminated on September 1, 1948, due to reassignment.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Reassigned on September 1, 1948, to a new seat authorized by 62 Stat. 869. 1948-1955. Service terminated on May 28, 1955, due to death.

Education:
University of California, Berkeley
Cornell University, A.B., 1909
Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1913
Harvard Law School, S.J.D., 1932

Professional Career:
Private practice, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1912-    , 1921-1928
Assistant prosecutor, Salt Lake County, Utah, 1915-1917
Judge, Utah District Court, Third District, 1917-1921
Private practice, Los Angeles, California, 1928
Assistant attorney general, Antitrust Division, U.S. Department of Justice, 1933-1935
Assistant to the Attorney General of the United States, 1935

Research Collections
Bibliography

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History