History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Scalia, Antonin
Born 1936 in Trenton, NJ

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Ronald Reagan on July 15, 1982, to a seat vacated by Roger Robb. Confirmed by the Senate on August 5, 1982, and received commission on August 17, 1982. Service terminated on September 26, 1986, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Ronald Reagan on June 24, 1986, to a seat vacated by William H. Rehnquist. Confirmed by the Senate on September 17, 1986, and received commission on September 25, 1986.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Sixth Circuit, September 26, 1986-October 8, 1990
District of Columbia Circuit, December 5, 1986
Eleventh Circuit, July 31, 1987-September 10, 1987
Fifth Circuit, October 9, 1990-present

Education:
Georgetown College (now Georgetown University), B.A., 1957
Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1960

Professional Career:
Sheldon fellow, Harvard University, 1960-1961
Private practice, Cleveland, Ohio, 1960-1967
Faculty, University of Virginia Law School, 1967-1974; associate professor, 1967-1970; professor of law, 1970-1974
General counsel, Office of Telecommunications Policy, Executive Office of the President, 1971-1972
Chairman, U.S. Administrative Conference, 1972-1974
Assistant attorney general, Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Department of Justice, 1974-1977
Visiting professor, Georgetown University, 1977
Editor, Regulation, American Enterprise Institute, 1977-1982
Professor of law, University of Chicago, 1977-1982
Visiting professor, Stanford University, 1980-1981

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History