History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Rutledge, Wiley Blount
Born July 20, 1894, in Cloverport, KY
Died September 10, 1949, in York, ME

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on March 21, 1939, to a new seat authorized by 52 Stat. 584. Confirmed by the Senate on April 4, 1939, and received commission on May 2, 1939. Service terminated on February 14, 1943, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on January 11, 1943, to a seat vacated by James F. Byrnes. Confirmed by the Senate on February 8, 1943, and received commission on February 11, 1943. Service terminated on September 10, 1949, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Eighth Circuit, March 1, 1943-September 10, 1949
Tenth Circuit, March 1, 1943-September 10, 1949

Education:
University of Wisconsin, B.A., 1914
University of Colorado Law School, LL.B., 1922

Professional Career:
Private practice, Boulder, Colorado, 1922-1924
Associate professor of law, University of Colorado, 1924-1926
Professor of law, Washington University School of Law, 1926-1935; acting dean, 1930-1931; dean, 1931-1935
Professor of law and dean, State University of Iowa College of Law, 1935-1939

Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History