History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Russell, David Lynn
Born 1942 in Sapulpa, OK

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Western District of Oklahoma
Nominated by Ronald Reagan on December 4, 1981, to a seat vacated by Frederick A. Daugherty. Confirmed by the Senate on December 16, 1981, and received commission on December 17, 1981. Served as chief judge, 1994-2001. Assumed senior status on July 7, 2013.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Oklahoma
Nominated by Ronald Reagan on December 4, 1981, to a seat vacated by Frederick A. Daugherty. Confirmed by the Senate on December 16, 1981, and received commission on December 17, 1981. Service terminated on December 1, 1990, due to reassignment.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Oklahoma
Nominated by Ronald Reagan on December 4, 1981, to a seat vacated by Frederick A. Daugherty. Confirmed by the Senate on December 16, 1981, and received commission on December 17, 1981. Service terminated on December 1, 1990, due to reassignment.

Education:
Oklahoma Baptist University, B.S., 1963
University of Oklahoma College of Law, J.D., 1965

Professional Career:
U.S. Naval Reserve lieutenant commander, JAG Corps, 1965-1971; active duty, 1965-1968
Assistant attorney general, State of Oklahoma, 1968-1969
Legal advisor, Gov. Dewey Bartlett, Oklahoma, 1969-1971
Private practice, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1971-1972, 1979-1981
Chief legislative assistant, U.S. Sen. Dewey Bartlett, Oklahoma, 1972-1975
U.S. attorney for the Western District of Oklahoma, 1975-1977, 1981-1982

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History