History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Rehnquist, William Hubbs
Born October 1, 1924, in Milwaukee, WI
Died September 3, 2005, in Arlington, VA

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Richard M. Nixon on October 22, 1971, to a seat vacated by John Marshall Harlan. Confirmed by the Senate on December 10, 1971, and received commission on December 15, 1971. Service terminated on September 26, 1986, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Ronald Reagan on June 20, 1986, to a seat vacated by Warren Earl Burger. Confirmed by the Senate on September 17, 1986, and received commission on September 25, 1986. Service terminated on September 3, 2005, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, January 7, 1972-December 18, 1975
Ninth Circuit, November 17, 1975-September 25, 1986
Fourth Circuit, September 26, 1986-September 3, 2005
District of Columbia Circuit, September 26, 1986-September 3, 2005
Federal Circuit, September 26, 1986-September 3, 2005
Fifth Circuit, August 1, 1987-October 5, 1987
First Circuit, July 20, 1990-August 7, 1990
Third Circuit, July 20, 1990-August 7, 1990

Education:
Stanford University, B.A., 1948
Stanford University, M.A., 1948
Harvard University, M.A., 1949
Stanford Law School, LL.B, 1952

Professional Career:
U.S. Army soldier, Air Corps, 1943-1946
Law clerk, Hon. Robert H. Jackson, Supreme Court of the United States, 1952-1953
Private practice, Phoenix, Arizona, 1953-1969
Assistant attorney general, Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Department of Justice, 1969-1971
Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History