History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Reed, Stanley Forman
Born December 31, 1884, in Minerva, KY
Died April 2, 1980, in Huntington, NY

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on January 15, 1938, to a seat vacated by George Sutherland. Confirmed by the Senate on January 25, 1938, and received commission on January 27, 1938. Assumed senior status on February 25, 1957. Service terminated on April 2, 1980, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Ninth Circuit, February 7, 1938-February 11, 1940
Eighth Circuit, February 12, 1940-October 13, 1941
Tenth Circuit, February 12, 1940-October 13, 1941
Sixth Circuit, October 14, 1941-February 25, 1957
Second Circuit, November 13, 1945-October 13, 1946, April 26, 1954-November 21, 1954

Education:
Columbia Law School
University of Virginia School of Law
Kentucky Wesleyan College, B.A., 1902
Yale College, B.A., 1906
Read law, 1910

Professional Career:
U.S. Army first lieutenant, Intelligence Division, 1917-1918
Private practice, Maysville and Ashland, Kentucky, 1910-1929
State representative, Kentucky, 1912-1916
General counsel, Federal Farm Board, 1929-1932
General counsel, Reconstruction Finance Corporation, 1932-1935
Solicitor general of the United States, 1935-1938
Research Collections
Oral History

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History