History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Blatchford, Samuel M.
Born March 9, 1820, in New York, NY
Died July 7, 1893, in Newport, RI

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
Received a recess appointment from Andrew Johnson on May 3, 1867, to a seat vacated by Samuel R. Betts; nominated to the same position by Andrew Johnson on July 13, 1867. Confirmed by the Senate on July 16, 1867, and received commission on July 16, 1867. Service terminated on March 4, 1878, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. Circuit Courts for the Second Circuit
Nominated by Rutherford B. Hayes on February 15, 1878, to a seat vacated by Alexander Smith Johnson. Confirmed by the Senate on March 4, 1878, and received commission on March 4, 1878. Service terminated on March 22, 1882, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Chester A. Arthur on March 13, 1882, to a seat vacated by Ward Hunt. Confirmed by the Senate on March 22, 1882, and received commission on March 22, 1882. Service terminated on July 7, 1893, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Second Circuit, April 3, 1882-July 7, 1893

Education:
Columbia College, B.A., 1837
Read law, 1843

Professional Career:
Private secretary, Gov. William Seward, New York, 1839-1842
Military secretary, Gov. William Seward, New York, 1842-1845
Private practice, New York City, 1843-1845, 1854-1862
Private practice, Auburn, New York, 1845-1854
Court reporter, U.S. Circuit Courts for the Second Circuit/publisher, Blatchford's Circuit Court Reports, 1852-1888
Trustee, Columbia College, 1867

Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History