History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Black, Hugo Lafayette
Born February 27, 1886, in Clay County, AL
Died September 25, 1971, in Bethesda, MD

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on August 12, 1937, to a seat vacated by Willis Van Devanter. Confirmed by the Senate on August 17, 1937, and received commission on August 18, 1937. Assumed senior status on September 17, 1971. Service terminated on September 25, 1971, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Fifth Circuit, November 8, 1937-September 17, 1971
Ninth Circuit, June 24, 1957-October 13, 1958
District of Columbia Circuit, June 24, 1957-October 13, 1958

Education:
University of Alabama School of Law, LL.B., 1906

Professional Career:
Private practice, Ashland, Alabama 1906-1907
Private practice, Birmingham, Alabama, 1907-1917, 1919-1927
Judge, Birmingham [Alabama] Police Court, 1910-1911
Prosecutor, Birmingham, Alabama, 1914-1917
U.S. Army captain, 1917-1919
U.S. senator from Alabama, 1927-1937


Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History