History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
McReynolds, James Clark
Born February 3, 1862, in Elkton, KY
Died August 24, 1946, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Woodrow Wilson on August 19, 1914, to a seat vacated by Horace H. Lurton. Confirmed by the Senate on August 29, 1914, and received commission on August 29, 1914. Assumed senior status on January 31, 1941. Service terminated on August 24, 1946, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, October 19, 1914-October 29, 1916
Fifth Circuit, October 30, 1916-February 18, 1923
Sixth Circuit, November 15, 1922-January 31, 1941

Education:
Vanderbilt University, B.S., 1882
University of Virginia School of Law, 1884

Professional Career:
Secretary, U.S. Sen. Howell E. Jackson, Tennessee, 1884
Private practice, Nashville, Tennessee, 1884-1903
Professor, Vanderbilt University, 1900-1903
Assistant attorney general, U.S. Department of Justice, 1903-1907, 1910-1911
Private practice, New York City, 1907-1910, 1911-1913
Attorney General of the United States, 1913-1914
Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History