History of the Federal Judiciary


  Biographical Directory of Federal Judges
Hughes, Charles Evans
Born April 11, 1862, in Glens Falls, NY
Died August 27, 1948, in Washington, DC

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by William H. Taft on April 25, 1910, to a seat vacated by David J. Brewer. Confirmed by the Senate on May 2, 1910, and received commission on May 2, 1910. Service terminated on June 10, 1916, due to resignation.

Chief Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Herbert Hoover on February 3, 1930, to a seat vacated by William H. Taft. Confirmed by the Senate on February 13, 1930, and received commission on February 13, 1930. Assumed senior status on June 30, 1941. Service terminated on August 27, 1948, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Second Circuit, January 9, 1911-June 10, 1916
Fourth Circuit, March 12, 1930-June 30, 1941
District of Columbia Circuit, December 19, 1938-June 30, 1941

Education:
Brown University, A.B., 1881
Read law, 1882
Columbia Law School, LL.B., 1884

Professional Career:
Private practice, New York City, 1884-1891, 1893-1906, 1916-1921, 1925-1930
Faculty, Cornell Law School, 1891-1895; professor of law, 1891-1893; special lecturer, 1893-1895
Special lecturer, New York University Law School, 1893-1900
Counsel, Stevens Gas Commission, New York Legislature, 1905
Counsel, Armstrong Insurance Commission, New York Legislature, 1905-1906
Special assistant to the Attorney General of the United States, 1906
Governor, New York, 1907-1910
Republican candidate for president of the United States, 1916
Secretary of State, 1921-1925
Member, Permanent Court of Arbitration, The Hague, 1926-1930
Research Collections

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History