History of the Federal Judiciary


History of the Federal Judiciary


  Judicial Administration and Organization
Service on the Judicial Conference of the United States (formerly the Conference of Senior Circuit Judges)

Since the establishment in 1922 of the Conference of Senior Circuit Judges (renamed the Judicial Conference of the United States in 1948), the Chief Justice of the United States, or the senior associate justice if the Chief is unable, has been responsible for presiding over the conference and for summoning the senior judge, later the chief judge, on each circuit court of appeals. The size of the conference nearly doubled following an act of 1957 that provided for the appellate and district judges in each circuit to elect a district judge to represent the circuit on the conference for a term of three years. Congress had first expanded representation on the conference in 1956 with the addition of the chief judge of the Court of Claims. At that time, the judges of the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals declined to include a representative on the conference, but beginning in 1961 the chief judge of that court also served on the conference. The chief judges of these two courts continued to serve on the conference until 1982 when their courts merged to become the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. In 1990, Congress provided that the chief judge of the Court of International Trade was to serve on the Judicial Conference and in 1996 expanded the district judge term up to five years and allowed senior district judges to be members.

The following list of Judicial Conference service is organized by the circuits and courts represented. It was compiled largely from the Reports of the Proceedings of the Judicial Conference and is complete through the most recent meeting of the conference. The list contains the names of those judges who were members of the conference, rather than those who may occasionally have attended in their absence. District Judges are identified by the district in which they served.


Supreme Court
William Howard Taft
Charles Evans Hughes
Harlan Fiske Stone
Frederick Moore Vinson
Hugo Lafayette Black
Earl Warren
Warren Earl Burger
William H. Rehnquist
John Paul Stevens
John G. Roberts, Jr.
1922 – 1929
1929 – 1941
1941 – 1945
1946 – 1953
1953
1954 – 1969
1969 – 1986
1987 – 2005
2005
2006 – present

First Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
George H. Bingham
Scott Wilson
Calvert Magruder
Peter Woodbury
Bailey Aldrich
Frank M. Coffin
Levin H. Campbell
Stephen G. Breyer
Juan R. Torruella
Michael Boudin
Sandra L. Lynch

District Judges

George Clinton Sweeney (MA)
Francis Ford (MA)
Edward T. Gignoux (ME)
Andrew Caffrey (MA)
Raymond J. Pettine (RI)
W. Arthur Garrity, Jr. (MA)
Juan M. Perez-Gimenez (PR)
Frank H. Freedman (MA)
Francis J. Boyle (RI)
Joseph L. Tauro (MA)
Joseph A. DiClerico, Jr. (NH)
D. Brock Hornby (ME)
Hector M. Laffitte (PR)
Ernest C. Torres (RI)

Mary M. Lisi (RI)
Mark L. Wolf (MA)



1922 – 1938
1939
1940 – 1959
1959 – 1964
1965 – 1972
1972 – 1983
1983 – 1990
1990 – 1994
1994 – 2001
2001 – 2008
2008 – present


1958 – 1961
1961 – 1967
1967 – 1973
1973 – 1979
1979 – 1982
1982 – 1985
1985 – 1988
1988 – 1991
1991 – 1994
1995 – 1997
1998 – 2000
2000 – 2003
2003 – 2006
2007 – 2009

2009
2009 – 2012
Paul J. Barbadoro (NH)2012 – present

Second Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Henry Wade Rogers
Charles Merrill Hough
Martin T. Manton
Learned Hand
Thomas W. Swan
Harrie B. Chase
Charles E. Clark
J. Edward Lumbard
Henry J. Friendly
Irving R. Kaufman
Wilfred Feinberg
James L. Oakes
Thomas J. Meskill
Jon O. Newman
Ralph K. Winter, Jr.
John M. Walker, Jr.
Dennis G. Jacobs

Robert A. Katzmann

District judges

Edward Jordan Dimock (S.D. NY)
Sylvester J. Ryan (S.D. NY)
Sidney Sugarman (S.D. NY)
David N. Edelstein (S.D. NY)
Jacob Mishler (E.D. NY)
T. Emmet Clarie (CT)
Lloyd F. MacMahon (S.D. NY)
Constance B. Motley (S.D. NY)
Jack B. Weinstein (E.D. NY)
John T. Curtin (W.D. NY)
Charles L. Brieant (S.D. NY)
Peter Dorsey (CT)
Charles P. Sifton (E.D. NY)
Frederick J. Scullin, Jr. (N.D. NY)
Michael B. Mukasey (S.D. NY)
Kimba M. Wood (S.D. NY)
William K. Sessions III (VT)

Raymond J. Dearie (E.D. NY)



1922 – 1925
1926
1926 – 1938
1939 – 1951
1951 – 1953
1953 – 1954
1954 – 1959
1960 – 1971
1971 – 1973
1973 – 1980
1980 – 1988
1989 – 1992
1992 – 1993
1993 – 1997
1997 – 2000
2000 – 2006

2006 – 2013
2013 – present


1958 – 1959
1959 – 1968
1968 – 1971
1971 – 1974
1974 – 1977
1977 – 1980
1980 – 1982
1982 – 1983
1983 – 1986
1986 – 1989
1989 – 1995
1996 – 1998
1998 – 2001
2001 – 2004
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2010

2010 – 2011
Carol Bagley Amon (E.D. NY)
William M. Skretny (W.D. NY)
2011 – 2013
2013 – present

Third Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Joseph Buffington
John Warren Davis
John Biggs, Jr.
Harry E. Kalodner
Austin Staley
William H. Hastie
Collins J. Seitz
Ruggero J. Aldisert
John J. Gibbons
A. Leon Higginbotham
Dolores Sloviter
Edward R. Becker
Anthony J. Scirica

Theodore A. McKee

District judges

Phillip Forman (NJ)
James Cullen Ganey (E.D. PA)
Thomas M. Madden (NJ)
Thomas James Clary (E.D. PA)
Wallace S. Gourley (W.D. PA)
Caleb M. Wright (DE)
Michael Sheridan (M.D. PA)
Lawrence A. Whipple (NJ)
Alfred A. Luongo (E.D. PA)
Gerald J. Weber (W.D. PA)
Walter K. Stapleton (DE)
Murray M. Schwartz (DE)
William J. Nealon (M.D. PA)
John G. Gerry (NJ)
Edward N. Cahn (E.D. PA)
Donald E. Ziegler (W.D. PA)
Sue L. Robinson (DE)
Thomas I. Vanaskie (M.D. PA)
Garrett E. Brown, Jr. (NJ)
Harvey Bartle III (E.D. PA)



1922 – 1937
1938
1939 – 1965
1966
1966 – 1967
1968 – 1971
1971 – 1984
1984 – 1986
1987 – 1989
1990
1991 – 1997
1998 – 2003
2003 – 2010

2010 – present


1957 – 1959
1959 – 1961
1961 – 1966
1966 – 1968
1968 – 1970
1970 – 1972
1972 – 1975
1975 – 1978
1978 – 1981
1981 – 1984
1984 – 1985
1985 – 1987
1987 – 1990
1990 – 1994
1994 – 1997
1998 – 2000
2000 – 2003
2003 – 2005
2005 – 2008
2008 – 2011
Gary L. Lancaster (W.D. PA)
Sean J. McLaughlin (W.D. PA)
Joy Flowers Conti (W.D. PA)
2011 – 2013
2013
2013 – present

Fourth Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Charles Albert Woods
Edmund Waddill, Jr.
John Johnston Parker
Simon E. Sobeloff
Clement F. Haynsworth
Harrison L. Winter
Sam J. Ervin III
J. Harvie Wilkinson III
William W. Wilkins
Karen J. Williams
William B. Traxler, Jr.

District judges

Roszel C. Thomsen (MD)
Walter E. Hoffman (E.D. VA)
Oren R. Lewis (E.D. VA)
Charles E. Simons (E.D. SC)
Robert R. Merhige (E.D. VA)
Frank Kaufman (MD)
W. Earl Britt (E.D. NC)
Charles H. Haden II (S.D. WV)
David C. Norton (SC)
James P. Jones (W.D. VA)

Deborah K. Chasanow (D. MD)



1922 – 1924
1925 – 1930
1931 – 1957
1958 – 1964
1964 – 1981
1981 – 1989
1989 – 1995
1996 – 2003
2003 – 2007
2007 – 2009
2009 – present



1958 – 1964
1964 – 1970
1970 – 1973
1973 – 1979
1980 – 1985
1985 – 1991
1991 – 1997
1998 – 2002
2003 – 2007
2007 – 2011

2011 – present

Fifth Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Richard White Walker
Nathan Philemon Bryan
Rufus Edward Foster
Samuel Hale Sibley
Joseph C. Hutcheson, Jr.
Richard Taylor Rives
Elbert Parr Tuttle
John R. Brown
James P. Coleman
John C. Godbold
Charles C. Clark
Henry A. Politz
Carolyn Dineen King
Edith Hollan Jones

Carl E. Stewart


District judges

Seybourn Harris Lynne (N.D. AL)
Ben Clarkson Connally (S.D. TX)
John Milton Bryan Simpson (M.D. FL)
Herbert William Christenberry (E.D. LA)
G. Harrold Carswell (N.D. FL)
Joe Ewing Estes (N.D. TX)
E. Gordon West (E.D. LA, M.D. LA)
Alexander Lawrence (S.D. GA)
William C. Keady (N.D. MS)
John V. Singleton (S.D. TX)
Adrian G. Duplantier (E.D. LA)
L. T. Senter, Jr. (N.D. MS)
Barefoot Sanders (N.D. TX)
Morey L. Sear (E.D. LA)
William H. Barbour (S.D. MS)
Hayden W. Head, Jr. (S.D. TX)
Martin L. C. Feldman (E.D. LA)
Glen H. Davidson (N.D. MS)
Sim Lake III (S.D. TX)

Sarah S. Vance (E.D. LA)
Louis Guirola, Jr. (S.D. MS)


1922 – 1929
1930 – 1934
1935 – 1941
1942 – 1947
1948 – 1959
1959 – 1960
1961 – 1967
1967 – 1979
1980
1981
1982 – 1991
1992 – 1998
1999 – 2006
2006 – 2012

2012 – present


1958 – 1959
1959 – 1962
1962 – 1965
1965 – 1968
1968 – 1969
1969 – 1971
1971 – 1974
1974 – 1977
1977 – 1980
1980 – 1983
1983 – 1986
1986 – 1989
1989 – 1992
1992 – 1995
1996 – 1998
1999 – 2001
2001 – 2004
2005 – 2007

2007 – 2010
2010 – 2013
2013 – present

Sixth Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Loyal Edwin Knappen
Arthur C. Denison
Charles H. Moorman
Xenophon Hicks
Charles C. Simmons
Florence Ellinwood Allen
John Donelson Martin
Thomas Francis McAllister
Shackelford Miller, Jr.
Lester LeFevre Cecil
Paul C. Weick
Harry P. Phillips
George C. Edwards, Jr.
Pierce Lively
Albert J. Engel
Gilbert S. Merritt
Boyce F. Martin, Jr.
Danny J. Boggs
Alice M. Batchelder

District judges

Paul J. Jones (N.D. OH)
Marion Speed Boyd (W.D. TN)
Ralph McKenzie Freeman (E.D. MI)
Mac Swinford (E. & W.D. KY)
Carl A. Weinman (S.D. OH)
Robert L. Taylor (E.D. TN)
Damon J. Keith (E.D. MI)
Charles Allen (W.D. KY)
Frank J. Battisti (N.D. OH)
Robert M. McRae, Jr. (W.D. TN)
Philip Pratt (E.D. MI)
James P. Churchill (E.D. MI)
Eugene Siler (E. & W.D. KY)
Edward Johnstone (W.D. KY)
Thomas Lambros (N.D. OH)
John D. Holschuh (S.D. OH)
S. Arthur Spiegel (S.D. OH)
Thomas A. Wiseman, Jr. (M.D. TN)
Lawrence P. Zatkoff (E.D. MI)
William O. Bertelsman (E.D. KY)
Charles R. Simpson III (W.D. KY)
Thomas M. Rose (S.D. OH)

Solomon Oliver, Jr. (N.D. OH)
Thomas A. Varlan (E.D. TN)
Paul Lewis Maloney (W.D. MI)



1922 – 1923
1924 – 1931
1932 – 1937
1938 – 1951
1952 – 1958
1958
1959
1959 – 1960
1961 – 1962
1962 – 1963
1964 – 1969
1969 – 1978
1979 – 1983
1984 – 1988
1988 – 1989
1990 – 1996
1997 – 2003
2003 – 2009
2009 – present



1958 – 1960
1960 – 1963
1963 – 1966
1966 – 1969
1969 – 1972
1972 – 1975
1975 – 1978
1978 – 1981
1981 – 1984
1984 – 1987
1987 – 1989
1989 – 1990
1990 – 1991
1991 – 1993
1993 – 1994
1995
1995 – 1996
1997 – 2001
2001 – 2004
2005 – 2006
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2009

2009 – 2010
2010 – 2013
2013 – present

Seventh Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Francis Elisha Baker
Samuel Alschuler
Evan A. Evans
William Morris Sparks
James Earl Major
Francis Ryan Duffy
John S. Hastings
Latham Castle
Luther M. Swygert
Thomas E. Fairchild
Walter J. Cummings
William J. Bauer
Richard A. Posner
Joel M. Flaum
Frank H. Easterbrook

Diane P. Wood

District judges

William Joseph Campbell (N.D. IL)
Luther M. Swygert (N.D. IN)
William E. Steckler (S.D. IN)
Kenneth P. Grubb (E.D. WI)
Edwin A. Robson (N.D. IL)
Robert A. Grant (N.D. IN)
James E. Doyle (W.D. WI)
James B. Parsons (N.D. IL)
S. Hugh Dillin (S.D. IN)
John W. Reynolds (E.D. WI)
Frank J. McGarr (N.D. IL)
Sarah E. Barker (S.D. IN)
Barbara Crabb (W.D. WI)
Michael M. Mihm (C.D. IL)
Robert L. Miller, Jr. (N.D. IN)
Marvin E. Aspen (N.D. IL)
J.P. Stadtmueller (E.D. WI)
Wayne R. Anderson (N.D. IL)

Richard L. Young (S.D. IN)



1922 – 1923
1924 – 1934
1935 – 1947
1948
1949 – 1954
1954 – 1959
1959 – 1968
1968 – 1969
1970 – 1974
1975 – 1981
1981 – 1986
1987 – 1993
1994 – 2000
2000 – 2006
2006 – 2013

2013 – present


1958 – 1961
1961
1962 – 1964
1964 – 1965
1966 – 1969
1969 – 1972
1972 – 1975
1975 – 1978
1979 – 1982
1982 – 1985
1985 – 1987
1988 – 1991
1991 – 1994
1995 – 1997
1998 – 2000
2000 – 2003
2003 – 2006
2006 – 2009

2009 – 2012
Rubén Castillo (N.D. IL)
2012 – present

Eighth Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Walter Henry Sanborn
Kimbrough Stone
Archibald K. Gardner
Harvey M. Johnsen
Charles Joseph Vogel
Martin D. Van Oosterhout
Marion C. Matthes
Pat Mehaffy
Floyd R. Gibson
Donald P. Lay
Richard Arnold
Pasco M. Bowman II
Roger L. Wollman
David R. Hansen
James B. Loken

William J. Riley

District judges

Gunnar Hans Nordbye (MN)
John Elvis Miller (W.D. AR)
Richard M. Duncan (E. & W.D. MO)
Roy W. Harper (E. & W.D. MO)
Oren Harris (E. & W.D. AR)
James H. Meredith (E.D. MO)
Albert G. Schatz (NB)
John F. Nangle (E.D. MO)
Donald E. O’Brien (N. & S.D. IA)
James M. Rosenbaum (MN)
Lawrence L. Piersol (SD)

Rodney W. Sippel (E.D. MO)



1922 – 1926
1927 – 1947
1947 – 1959
1959 – 1965
1965 – 1967
1968 – 1970
1970 – 1973
1973 – 1974
1974 – 1979
1980 – 1991
1992 – 1998
1998 – 1999
1999 – 2002
2002 – 2003
2003 – 2010

2010 – present


1958 – 1962
1962 – 1963
1963 – 1965
1965 – 1971
1971 – 1974
1974 – 1979
1979 – 1985
1985 – 1990
1991 – 1997
1998 – 2005
2006 – 2009

2009 – present

Ninth Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
William B. Gilbert
Curtis Dwight Wilbur
Francis Arthur Garrecht
William Denman
Albert Lee Stephens
Walter Lyndon Pope
Richard H. Chambers
James R. Browning
Alfred T. Goodwin
J. Clifford Wallace
Proctor R. Hug, Jr.
Mary M. Schroeder
Alex Kozinski

District judges

William C. Mathes (S.D. CA)
William J. Lindberg (E. & W.D. WA)
Gus J. Solomon (OR)
Albert Wollenberg (N.D. CA)
Fred M. Taylor (ID)
Jesse W. Curtis (C.D. CA)
Thomas J. MacBride (E.D. CA)
Morell Sharp (W.D. WA)
Ray McNichols (ID)
Manuel L. Real (C.D. CA)
Robert J. McNichols (E.D. WA)
Robert F. Peckham (N.D. CA)
William D. Browning (AZ)
William Matthew Byrne, Jr. (C.D. CA)
Lloyd D. George (NV)
Judith N. Keep (S.D. CA)
David Alan Ezra (HI)
Charles R. Breyer (N.D. CA)

Robert S. Lasnik (W.D. WA)



1922 – 1930
1931 – 1944
1945 – 1947
1948 – 1957
1957 – 1958
1959
1959 – 1976
1976 – 1988
1988 – 1990
1991 – 1995
1996 – 2000
2001 – 2007
2007 – present



1958 – 1960
1960 – 1963
1963 – 1965
1966 – 1969
1969 – 1972
1972 – 1975
1975 – 1978
1978 – 1980
1980 – 1981
1981 – 1984
1984 – 1987
1987 – 1990
1990 – 1993
1993 – 1996
1997 – 1999
1999 – 2003
2003 – 2005
2006 – 2010

2010 – present

Tenth Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Robert E. Lewis
Orie Leon Phillips
Sam Gilbert Bratton
Alfred P. Murrah
David T. Lewis
Oliver Seth
William J. Holloway, Jr.
Monroe McKay
Stephanie K. Seymour
Deanell R. Tacha
Robert H. Henry

Mary Beck Briscoe

District Judges

Eugene Rice (E.D. OK)
Royce H. Savage (N.D. OK)
Ewing Thomas Kerr (WY)
Alfred Albert Arraj (CO)
Arthur J. Stanley, Jr. (KS)
Olin Hatfield Chilson (CO)
Frederick A. Daugherty (N., E. & W.D. OK)
Wesley E. Brown (KS)
Howard C. Bratton (NM)
Luther B. Eubanks (W.D. OK)
Sherman G. Finesilver (CO)
Earl E. O’Connor (KS)
Richard P. Matsch (CO)
Clarence A. Brimmer (WY)
Ralph G. Thompson (W.D. OK)
Frank Howell Seay (E.D. OK)
David L. Russell (W.D. OK)
Alan B. Johnson (WY)

Robin J. Cauthron (W.D. OK)



1929 – 1940
1940 – 1955
1956 – 1959
1959 – 1970
1970 – 1977
1978 – 1984
1984 – 1991
1991 – 1993
1994 – 2000
2001 – 2007
2008 – 2010

2010 – present


1958
1958 – 1961
1962 – 1964
1964 – 1967
1967 – 1970
1970 – 1973
1973 – 1976
1976 – 1979
1979 – 1982
1982 – 1985
1985 – 1988
1988 – 1991
1991 – 1994
1994 – 1997
1998 – 2000
2000 – 2003
2003 – 2006
2006 – 2009

2009 – 2012
Dee Vance Benson (UT)
2012 – present

Eleventh Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
John C. Godbold
Paul H. Roney
Gerald B. Tjoflat
Joseph W. Hatchett
R. Lanier Anderson III
J. L. Edmondson
Joel F. Dubina

Edward E. Carnes

District judges

William C. O’Kelly (N.D. GA)
James Lawrence King (S.D. FL)
Sam C. Pointer (N.D. AL)
Anthony Alaimo (S.D. GA)
William Terrell Hodges (M.D. FL)
Charles R. Butler, Jr. (S.D. AL)
J. Owen Forrester (N.D. GA)
Robert L. Hinkle (N.D. FL)
Myron H. Thompson (M.D. AL)



1982 – 1986
1986 – 1989
1990 – 1996
1997 – 1999
1999 – 2002
2002 – 2009
2009 – 2013

2013 – present


1982 – 1984
1984 – 1987
1987 – 1990
1990 – 1993
1994 – 1999
1999 – 2003
2003 – 2005
2006 – 2007
2007 – 2011
W. Louis Sands (M.D. GA) 2011 – present

District of Columbia Circuit
U.S. Court of Appeals judges
Duncan Lawrence Groner
Harold Montelle Stephens
Henry White Edgerton
E. Barrett Prettyman
Wilbur Kingsbury Miller
David L. Bazelon
J. Skelly Wright
Carl McGowan
Spottswood W. Robinson III
Patricia M. Wald
Abner Mikva
Harry T. Edwards
Douglas H. Ginsburg
David B. Sentelle
Merrick B. Garland


District judges
Bolitha Laws (DC)
David Andrew Pine (DC)
Matthew F. McGuire (DC)
Edward M. Curran (DC)
John J. Sirica (DC)
George L. Hart (DC)
William B. Jones (DC)
William B. Bryant (DC)
John Lewis Smith (DC)
Aubrey E. Robinson, Jr. (DC)
John Garrett Penn (DC)
Norma Holloway Johnson (DC)
Thomas F. Hogan (DC)
Royce C. Lamberth (DC)

Richard W. Roberts (DC)



1938 – 1947
1948 – 1955
1955 – 1958
1959 – 1960
1961 – 1962
1963 – 1977
1978 – 1980
1981
1981 – 1986
1986 – 1990
1991 – 1994
1994 – 2001
2001 – 2008
2008 – 2013

2013 - present


1958
1959 – 1961
1961 – 1967
1968 – 1971
1971 – 1974
1974 – 1975
1975 – 1977
1977 – 1981
1981 – 1982
1982 – 1992
1992 – 1997
1997 – 2001
2001 – 2008
2008 – 2013

2013 – present

Federal Circuit
Howard T. Markey
Helen J. Nies
Glen L. Archer
Haldane Robert Mayer
Paul R. Michel

Randall R. Rader
Sharon Prost


1983 – 1990
1990 – 1994
1994 – 1997
1998 – 2004
2004 – 2010

2010 – 2014
2014 – present

Court of Claims
Marvin Jones
Wilson Cowen
Oscar H. Davis
Daniel M. Friedman


1956 – 1964
1964 – 1976
1977 – 1978
1978 – 1982

Court of Customs and Patent Appeals
Eugene Worley
Howard T. Markey


1961 – 1972
1972 – 1982

Court of International Trade
Edward D. Re
Gregory Carman
Dominick L. DiCarlo
Gregory W. Carman
Jane A. Restani

Donald C. Pogue


1990 – 1991
1991
1992 – 1996
1997 – 2003
2003 – 2010

2010 – present

 

Submit Questions About Judicial History